UBC Faculty Petition

OK: Here you go!

Setting up

In [1]:
import pandas as pd
In [2]:
import matplotlib.pyplot as plt
In [3]:
%matplotlib inline

Importing the data

In [10]:
data = pd.read_csv('https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/108-VSh3B7Osl45XECPZLF4pHYtQU4qIqUEcCR77-CPA/export?format=csv&id')
In [38]:
data.loc[data['Department'].isin(['Physics and Astronomy'])].sort('Last')
Out[38]:
First Last Department Division Campus Status Gender Rank Distinctions
36 Doug Bonn Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN FRSC, UBC Killam Prize 1999
499 Matthew Choptuik Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
73 Marcel Franz Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2006
85 Brett Gladman Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2014
496 Mark Halpern Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
82 David Jones Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2011
480 Joanna Karczmarek Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
55 Jaymie Matthews Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN Order of Canada, Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Ju...
63 Janis McKenna Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2000
444 Carl Michal Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
424 Irving Ozier Physics and Astronomy Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
45 Steven Plotkin Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN KIllam Award UBC Killam Fellowship 2008
516 Robert Raussendorf Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
524 Stefan Reinsberg Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
26 Harvey Richer Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN FRSC, CCA Killam Fellowship, 2001-03,UBCKillam...
21 G.A. Sawatzky Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN FRS
62 Douglas Scott Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2000
32 Gordon Semenoff Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN FRSC, Order of Canada, UBCKillam Prize1989, Qu...
96 Philip C. E. Stamp Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Prize 1999
22 William Unruh Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN FRS,AAAS,Steacie Prize, UBC Killam Prize 1990
52 Mark Van Raamsdonk Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN Killam Fellow UBC Killam Fellowship 2015
493 Ludovic Van Waerbeke Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
423 Gordon A.H. Walker Physics and Astronomy Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
478 Jeff Young Physics and Astronomy Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
In [6]:
data.loc[data['Campus'].isin(['O'])].sort('Last')
Out[6]:
First Last Department Division Campus Status Gender Rank Distinctions
518 Luis L. M. Aguiar Sociology Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
388 Heinz Bauschke Mathematics Science O FA NaN NaN NaN
328 Lawrence Berg Geography and Institute for Community Engaged ... Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
268 Robert Campbell Education Education O FA NaN NaN NaN
325 Jon Corbett Geography Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
135 Hugo De Burgos Anthropology Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
233 Mercedes Fernandez-Duran Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
136 Diana French Anthropology Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
218 Sue Frohlick Community, Culture and Global Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
234 Jennifer Gustar Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
3 Karen Hodges Biology Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN CRC
235 David Jefferess Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
382 Annamma Joy Management Management O FA NaN NaN NaN
383 David Koslowsky Management Management O FA NaN NaN NaN
236 Sean Lawrence Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
525 Jason Loeppky Statistics Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
298 Janet MacArthur English Arts O FA NaN NaN NaN
232 Ashok Mathur Creative Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
237 Shirley McDonald Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
238 Jennifer Payson Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
255 Michael Pidwirny Earth and Environmental Science/Physical Geogr... Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
239 Margaret Reeves Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
520 Kanchan Sarker Sociology Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
142 Christine Schreyer Anthropology Arts O FA NaN NaN NaN
240 Bernard Schulz-Cruz Critical Studies Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
326 Donna M. Senese Geography Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
384 Ian Stuart Management Management O FA NaN NaN NaN
521 Patricia Tomic Sociology Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
522 Ricardo Trumper Sociology Arts and Sciences O FA NaN NaN NaN
143 John Wagner Anthropology Arts O FA NaN NaN NaN
427 Shawn X. Wang Mathematics Science O FA NaN NaN NaN
267 Peter Wylie Economics Arts O FA NaN NaN NaN
In [7]:
data.loc[data['Division'].isin(['Applied Science'])].sort('Last')
Out[7]:
First Last Department Division Campus Status Gender Rank Distinctions
47 Rafeef Abugharbieh Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN Killam Fellow UBC Killam Fellowship 2009
18 Nemy Banthia Civil Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN CRC,FRSC,UBC Killam Prize 2011
454 Geertje Boschma Nursing Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
286 Lukas Chrostowski Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
20 Sidney Fels Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN Distinguished University Scholar
432 Mohamed Gadala Mechanical Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
287 Sathish Gopalakrishnan Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
59 Savvas G. Hatzikiriakos Chemical and Biological Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 1996
447 Michael Hitch Mining Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
433 Muhammad Iqbal Mechanical Engineering Applied Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
288 Juri Jatskevich Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
434 Carl Ollivier-Gooch Mechanical Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
435 Srikantha Phani Mechanical Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
290 David Pulfrey Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
455 Patricia Rodney Nursing Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
436 Farrokh Sassani Mechanical Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
192 Kevina J. Smith Chemical and Biological Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
206 Sheryl Staub-French Civil Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
289 Robin Turner Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN NaN
28 Rabab K. Ward Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC, Killam Award, UBCKillam Prize1997
15 David P. Wilkinson Chemical and Biological Engineering Applied Science V FA NaN NaN CRC,FRSC
In [29]:
data.loc[data['Division'].isin(['Sauder'])].sort('Last')
Out[29]:
First Last Department Division Campus Status Gender Rank Distinctions
409 Jennifer Berdahl Sauder Sauder V FA NaN NaN NaN
405 Al Dexter Sauder Sauder V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
412 Nancy Langton Sauder Sauder V FA NaN NaN NaN
406 Maurice D. Levi Sauder Sauder V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
413 Peter N. Nemetz Sauder Sauder V FA NaN NaN NaN
411 Maurice Queyranne Sauder Sauder V FA NaN NaN NaN
410 Martin Schulz Sauder Sauder V FA NaN NaN NaN
408 David Silver Sauder; Medicine Sauder V FA NaN NaN NaN
407 Chloe Tergiman Sauder Sauder V FA NaN NaN NaN
91 Ilan Vertinsky Sauder Sauder V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Prize 1995
In [9]:
data.loc[data['Division'].isin(['Arts'])].sort('Last')
Out[9]:
First Last Department Division Campus Status Gender Rank Distinctions
144 Ignacio Adriasola Art History, Visual Art and Theory Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
151 Ashok Aklujkar Asian Studies Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
207 Leanne Bablitz Classical, Near Eastern and Religious Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
68 Patricia Badir English Arts V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2001
152 C.D. Alison Bailey Asian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
153 Don Baker Asian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
27 Trevor Barnes Geography Arts V FA NaN NaN FRSC, Distinguished University Scholar, UBCKil...
319 Jon Beasley-Murray French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
471 John Beatty Philosophy Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
472 Don Beith Philosophy Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
473 Sylvia Berryman Philosophy Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
312 Daniela Boccassini French, Hispanic and Italian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
2 Matilde Bombardini Economics Arts V FA NaN NaN CIFAR Fellow
329 Courtney Booker History Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
178 Katherine Bowers Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
330 Robert M. Brain History Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
208 Susanna Braund Classical, Near Eastern and Religious Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
331 Alejandra Bronfman History Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
24 Timothy Brook History Arts V FA NaN NaN FRSC
105 Miranda Burgess English Arts V FA NaN NaN UBCKillam Prize2001, UBC Killam Fellowship 2002
357 Candis Callison Journalism Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
489 Maxwell A. Cameron Political Science Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
320 Maria Carbonetti French, Hispanic, and Italian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
513 Betty Carter Social Work Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
313 Joël Castonguay-Bélanger French, Hispanic and Italian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
70 Mary Chapman English Arts V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2003
354 Timothy Cheek Institute of Asian Research/History Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
74 Jinhua Chen Asian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2006
189 Veta Chitnev Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
324 Andreas Christen Geography Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
311 Carlo Testa French, Hispanic and Italian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
515 Frank Tester Social Work Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
163 Katja Thieme ASRW, English, and Vantage College Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
347 Sunera Thobani Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Soci... Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
345 Coll Thrush History Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
307 Sandra Tomc English Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
148 Charlotte Townsend-Gault Art History, Visual Art and Theory Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
498 Fred Valle Psychology Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
379 Eric Vatikiotis-Bateson Linguistics Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
516 Richard W. Vedan Social Work Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
85 Gerry Veenstra Sociology Arts V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 2012
108 Mark Vessey English and Green College Arts V FA NaN NaN UBCKillam Prize2004
143 John Wagner Anthropology Arts O FA NaN NaN NaN
51 Jessica Wang History Arts V FA NaN NaN Killam Fellow UBC Killam Fellowship 2015
187 Norma Wieland Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
380 Martina Wiltschko Linguistics Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
318 Bill Winder French, Hispanic and Italian Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
188 Geoffrey Winthrop-Young Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
91 Alexander Woodside History Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN UBCKillam Prize1994
107 Sheila Woody Psychology Arts V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Prize 2003, UBC Killam Fellowship 2005
267 Peter Wylie Economics Arts O FA NaN NaN NaN
327 Elvin Wyly Geography Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
215 Florence Yoon Classical, Near Eastern and Religious Studies Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
57 Michael Zeitlin English Arts V FA NaN NaN UBC Killam Fellowship 1994
125 anonymous-first anonymous-last anonymous-arts Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
126 anonymous-first anonymous-last anonymous-arts Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
123 anonymous-first anonymous-last anonymous-arts Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
127 anonymous-first anonymous-last anonymous-arts Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
124 anonymous-first anonymous-last anonymous-arts Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN
375 Gunnar Ólafur Hansson Linguistics Arts V FA NaN NaN NaN

187 rows × 9 columns

Joint Appointments

Signatories with joint appointments are not properly separated here. People with joint appointments have Department value consisting of department1; department2.

In [10]:
dept_dist = data.Department.value_counts()
In [11]:
print(data.columns)
Index(['First', 'Last', 'Department', 'Division', 'Campus', 'Status', 'Gender',
       'Rank', 'Distinctions'],
      dtype='object')
In [12]:
data.Division.value_counts()
Out[12]:
Science                  187
Arts                     187
Medicine                  52
Education                 35
Arts and Sciences         22
Applied Science           21
Library                   10
Sauder                    10
Dentistry                  6
Management                 3
Land and Food Systems      2
Audiology                  1
Continuing Studies         1
Forestry                   1
Law                        1
dtype: int64
In [13]:
data.Campus.value_counts()
Out[13]:
V    510
O     32
dtype: int64
In [15]:
div_dist = data.Division.value_counts()
In [16]:
pie_div = div_dist.plot(kind='pie', figsize=(8, 8), title='Signatory Counts by Division',  autopct='%1.1f%%')
In [17]:
dept_dist.plot(kind="pie", figsize=(6, 6))
Out[17]:
<matplotlib.axes._subplots.AxesSubplot at 0x1090e5080>
In [20]:
data.loc[data['Status'].isin(['Emeritus'])].sort('Last')
Out[20]:
First Last Department Division Campus Status Gender Rank Distinctions
151 Ashok Aklujkar Asian Studies Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
389 L. P. Belluce Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
390 George Bluman Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
44 David Boyd Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC,Steacie Prize
25 David Brydges Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC
441 Lawrence Burr Medicine Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
34 S.E. Calvert Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC, UBC Killam Prize 1997
513 Betty Carter Social Work Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
392 Afton Cayford Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
460 Janet Chantler Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
36 Garry K. C. Clarke Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC,UBC Killam Prize 1998
35 Ronald M. Clowes Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC, UBC Killam Prize 1997
32 Julie Cruikshank Anthropology Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC, Order of Canada, UBC Killam Prize 1992
278 Marg Csapo Educational and Counseling Psychology and Spec... Education V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
442 Keith G. Dawson Medicine Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
508 Al Dexter Sauder Sauder V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
23 Ivar Ekeland Economics and Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC
164 John H.V. Gilbert Audiology and Speech Sciences Audiology V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
173 Anthony Glass Botany Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
29 Sherrill Grace English Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC, Order of Canada, Queen Elizabeth II Jubi...
400 Priscilla Greenwood Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
106 Sneja Gunew English and Institute for Gender, Race, Sexual... Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN UBC Killam Prize 2003
254 Susan R. Harris Dept. of Physical Therapy Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
154 Tineke Hellwig Asian Studies Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
433 Muhammad Iqbal Mechanical Engineering Applied Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
403 Robert B. Israel Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
373 Joseph Jones Library Library V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
470 Sultan Karim Pharmacology and Therapeutics Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
335 Diana Lary History Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
504 Maurice D. Levi Sauder Sauder V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
476 Adam Morton Philosophy Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
109 Dianne Newell History Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN UBCKillam Prize2004
445 Joel Oger Medicine Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
89 Daniel L. Overmyer Asian Studies Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN UBC Killam Prize1986
482 Irving Ozier Physics and Astronomy Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
414 Stanley Page Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
248 Colin Price Dentistry Dentistry V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
119 Ernie Puil Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
290 David Pulfrey Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
174 Beverley R. Green Botany Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
310 Valerie Raoul French and Women's Studies Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
419 Dale Rolfsen Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
420 Lon Rosen Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
226 Richard S. Rosenberg Computer Science Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
281 Kjell Rubenson Educational Studies Education V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
362 Jon Shapiro Language & Literacy Education Education V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
201 Bernie Shizgal Chemistry Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
306 Paul G. Stanwood English Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
262 Douw G. Steyn Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
93 Veronica Strong-Boag Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Soci... Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN UBC Killam Prize 1994
498 Fred Valle Psychology Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
516 Richard W. Vedan Social Work Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
453 Juhn A. Wada Neurosciences & Neurology Medicine V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
485 Gordon A.H. Walker Physics and Astronomy Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
426 John B. Walsh Mathematics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
28 Rabab K. Ward Electrical and Computer Engineering Applied Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC, Killam Award, UBCKillam Prize1997
187 Norma Wieland Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
229 Bob Woodham Computer Science Science V Emeritus NaN NaN NaN
91 Alexander Woodside History Arts V Emeritus NaN NaN UBCKillam Prize1994
40 James V. Zidek Statistics Science V Emeritus NaN NaN FRSC, UBC Killam Prize 2000

68 rows × 9 columns

In [8]:
sex_counts = data['Sex'].value_counts()
In [9]:
sex_counts.plot(kind='pie', figsize=(8, 8), title='Sex',  autopct='%1.1f%%')
Out[9]:
<matplotlib.axes._subplots.AxesSubplot at 0x1090224e0>
In [11]:
data['2015-Salary'].plot(kind='hist')
Out[11]:
<matplotlib.axes._subplots.AxesSubplot at 0x109035cc0>
In [12]:
data['2015-Salary'].describe()
Out[12]:
count        92.000000
mean     168060.858696
std       36457.949975
min       95325.000000
25%      138194.750000
50%      167021.000000
75%      190386.500000
max      252700.000000
Name: 2015-Salary, dtype: float64